Page 1 of 1

Create a new AA script

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:20 pm
by Harry Dresden
Contest starts now and runs 1 month, or until someone creates a script that can do these things:

It is past time for a new autoadventure script, one that is not cobbled together with snarky comments and geared only toward the maker's wishes and wants. Especially with FF4 recently released. Therefore, I am offering a 5 star bounty for a new script that includes at least the features below:

- Basic features of current script; ability to set HP/PP levels for the script to operate within, list of most common attack types, easy to modify for people who want to change attack style.
- Option to store encounter data for spaders.
- Most of all, easy to remove "clutter" features that individual users don't want, i.e. dataplate decrypting. These additions to the later scripts always annoyed me because I didn't need them and they just made the screen too "busy".
- Coded to automatically pick an option on choice adventures, able to be easily adjusted if someone wants a different default option, and should automatically pick the 4th option for Intermission (Cube UR) and Two Roads (Triassic semi-rare).
- Also, it should work on both www.twilightheroes.com and twilightheroes.com

Re: Create a new AA script and get rich! - starting 6/6

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:29 pm
by Cristiona
If you do this, it should also automatically pick an option on choice adventures, be able to be adjusted if someone wants a different default option, and should automatically pick the 4th option for Intermission (Cube UR) and Two Roads (Triassic semi-rare).

Also, it should work on both www.twilightheroes.com and twilightheroes.com

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:18 am
by zillow
Automatically gets the 77 habits at level 5, if you have the quest done obviously.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 8:16 pm
by Cristiona
Right now I'd settle for the existing one modified to work with FF5.

Stupid Firefox.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:04 pm
by Cristiona
Okay, seems 3.4 works with FF5. Off the top of my head, all that's missing are the Teeter and Yang non-combats and the new ones in the riot. I don't have Teeter and Yang on this computer, but here's the code for the riot, just add it with all the other non-combats (adjusting if you want different choices):

//nonComChoice["Holdin' Everything but the Caulfield"+"choice"] = "1"; //protester
//nonComChoice["Holdin' Everything but the Caulfield"+"choice"] = "2"; //officer
nonComChoice["Holdin' Everything but the Caulfield"+"choice"] = "3"; //free bonus
nonComChoice["Holdin' Everything but the Caulfield"+"submitvalue"] = "What do you do?";

//nonComChoice["Two Rioters Diverged in an Angry Protest"+"choice"] = "3"; //rioter
//nonComChoice["Two Rioters Diverged in an Angry Protest"+"choice"] = "5"; //dissident
nonComChoice["Two Rioters Diverged in an Angry Protest"+"choice"] = "6"; //free bonus
nonComChoice["Two Rioters Diverged in an Angry Protest"+"submitvalue"] = "What's your take?";

nonComChoice["An All-Encampassing Rage"+"choice"] = "1"; //student
//nonComChoice["An All-Encampassing Rage"+"choice"] = "2"; //raver
nonComChoice["An All-Encampassing Rage"+"submitvalue"] = "Go go hero defenses";

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:36 pm
by Harry Dresden
A big thanks to Zillow for coming up with a new script. Still a bit in the works, but it's almost exactly what I was looking for.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:51 pm
by seventhcross
Harry Dresden wrote:A big thanks to Zillow for coming up with a new script. Still a bit in the works, but it's almost exactly what I was looking for.
OOOH, I can't wait to see it. Where can I steal this script from?

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:25 pm
by Corrupt Shadow
For some odd reason the AA scripts never work for me. :( *pout*

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:54 am
by zillow
Here is your long awaited AA script:
http://userscripts.org/scripts/review/105495

There are 3 things you should change when you install it:
1. The options at the top for personalizing the script
2. The strategies for combat
3. The non-combat choices

Enjoy! :D

Edit: Questions/Comments/Concerns appreciated

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:08 pm
by Cristiona
//used for the non-combat in Teeter Street
var username = 'Zillow';
What's this variable used for? I'll be using this script across multiple accounts.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:27 pm
by zillow
Well I didn't want to do the work to grab your username for that one non-combat in Teeter Street, but I guess I should...

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:36 pm
by zillow
Ok, fixed it

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 4:51 pm
by zillow
So, I just found out that I broke the hp checking in the script right before giving it to y'all. The fixed version is now up and it also has the update for the non-combat in Teeter Street so it will work for all characters using the script.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 7:49 pm
by Cristiona
Now I gotta re-edit!

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 8:17 pm
by Cristiona
New AA script (at least, version 3.5.1) is now confirmed to make the right choice for The Best Memory.

Nyah.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:02 am
by Harry Dresden
I thought I paid Zillow to not let you get any cool stuff. I want my stars back!

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 8:24 pm
by Cristiona
Hey, considering how long it took, I earned it!
You sell:

1445 deterministic coins
1484 royal crowns
999 decorated jerkins
1408 snug breeches
1430 poofy skirts
1469 sturdy boots
1489 truepenny blades
1009 prabble crossbows
993 bodices
496 sleeping draughts
797 lover's locket, right halves
950 Scottish necklaces
138 fall's staves

... for a total profit of 1,642,150 chips.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:27 am
by Patojonas
Might want to add this as well to handle the Rooftops over WoDo noncombat ;)

Code: Select all

  //nonComChoice["What's That Over There?"+"choice"] = "1"; //hamock
  nonComChoice["What's That Over There?"+"choice"] = "2"; //box with talismans
  //nonComChoice["What's That Over There?"+"choice"] = "3"; //mat
  nonComChoice["What's That Over There?"+"submitvalue"] = "Choose";

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri May 11, 2012 6:47 am
by Harry Dresden
Something seems to be screwing with the autoadventure script. On both my computers, it will run a turn but then at the end of the turn the script boxes disappear until I manually initiate the next turn. They're still there if I only set it to run a single turn, as painful as that is.

Happening with several of my combat options: just attacking, using throwing stars and then attacking, and using TNT then attacking.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri May 11, 2012 8:41 am
by Harry Dresden
The problem is caused by the latest version of Greasemonkey. You can either load up the older version, or the newest beta version (under Download Channel on the greasemonkey site) to solve the issue. Or wait until a newer version is released, which should be soon since so many people are having issues with add-ons since the new version came out.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Fri May 11, 2012 8:11 pm
by Cristiona
Or just tell Firefox that its autoupdates can go soak their head. Rawr.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 2:58 pm
by Patojonas
Currently the script can't handle the axe hero guitar options go/stay, is it possible to work it into the script?

here's an example of a page with the option:
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

<BODY><table border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 width='100%'><tr valign=top><td width='100%'> 


<h1>Combat!</h1><font class='text'>You are fighting  Archduke Hans Enfransz.<P>

An anarch monarch? What's up with that? He used to be city hall, and now he fights it, along with anyone else who pushes their slimy rules onto him and his friends.At the start of the fight your axe strums the lines to the classic hero song, "Should I Fight or Should I Go?" It's so catchy your opponent can't help but sing along, looking at you meaningfully every time the chorus comes up. Clearly this indecision's bugging them, you'd better come on and let them know.<p><form action=fight.php method=post><input type=hidden name=choice value='axe-go'><input type=submit value="Go: There Will Be Trouble" /></form><form action=fight.php method=post><input type=hidden name=choice value='axe-fight'><input type=submit value="Stay: It Will Be Double" /></form></td><td align=center><img src='images/foes/archduke.jpg' height=200 width=200 border=3><BR><b id=enemy>Archduke Hans Enfransz</b></td></tr></table><script type='text/javascript'>top.nav.location='nav.php';</script> 

</font>

</BODY>
</HTML>

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 3:10 pm
by Satan
I'm considering making a new alternative to the current AA script, which will be a bit more robust. As such it'll probably be a Java program like KoLMafia so we can have platform and browser independence, and overall more features. My main focus will be on a spading feature and a quest run mode, which haven't been included in the AA scripts because it's somewhat infeasible. No real ETA, as I'm also just starting graduate classes next week, but I'm hoping to get a beta up in 2 months. I'll make a new thread if I need alpha testers later on.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 7:47 pm
by Cristiona
If you can still find it, you could probably use the old Mechapinata script as a base. For a CLI script, it worked pretty well.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 8:14 pm
by Satan
I thought Mechapinata was the Java GUI version bamse made after the perlbot? I no longer have the source code for that one though, need to start from scratch >.>

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:05 pm
by Harry Dresden
Anyone know what's going on with Greasemonkey? It keeps telling me scripts have to be signed with such and such, and then a few days later all my scripts are reset to some old version and I have to go in and update them again.

Re: Create a new AA script

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 11:52 pm
by Satan
I've had that same thing happening. Think it's just a bug.