Argh! Interface has broken!

For to fix what's broke, and improve what ain't. Or something thereabouts.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:17 pm

Can you be more descriptive? This could be a number of problems. Yes, bugs are frustrating, but to get them solved quicker, the problem needs to be explained better.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:02 pm

Yes and no. It's a known and erratic issue with browsers and frames. Closing everything and coming back usually fixes it.

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:34 am

I've been getting it too just in the last couple of weeks. It boots me out of chat as well. A restart of Firefox has fixed it each time. I'm glad I gave up my dependence on having 40 tabs open all the time.

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4940
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:02 pm

Tabs are life!

If you kill firefox through the Task Manager, you can restore the session and keep your lovely, lovely tabs.

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:11 am

I used an addon called SessionSaver with Firefox 1, the Task Manager kill trick for FF2 (yuck what a kludge), and the Save & Quit feature for FF3, but 40 tabs makes for an unhappy pc, and it trying to reload them all at the same time would make some of them fail and the URL vanish never to be retrieved. Plus if 10 of them were youtube videos they'd all start playing, creating a disturbing chorus.

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Re: Argh! Interface has broken!

Postby Hannahmaus » Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:58 am

This problem has got much worse recently (perhaps due to Firefox updates?). It's gone from happening every couple of weeks, to happening almost every time I log in. I can get round it without even closing Firefox, by simply launching a new window. TH always works correctly in a freshly created window.

To recap, to save reading up: the problem is all menu links causing a reload of the main map (index2.php) instead of the page the menu link points to.

User avatar
Corrupt Shadow
Posts: 1234
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:24 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Contact:

Re: Argh! Interface has broken!

Postby Corrupt Shadow » Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:42 am

Corrupt Shadow doesn't have this problem with his Firefox browser...
Image
I've won the 100k DD bet so many times, I should have the title "Mr. Luck"

Satan
Posts: 1855
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Argh! Interface has broken!

Postby Satan » Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:11 am

Yeah, I don't have this problem. I /do/ have a surprisingly bad memory leak in both FF 3.5 and 3.0.10-13, though.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Argh! Interface has broken!

Postby Ryme » Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:20 am

I get ridiculous memory leaks in just about all versions of FireFox. Have to restart everything every few days, or internet runs at maybe 1/4 speed.

I don't get THIS interface error much -- maybe once a year. Wish I knew what to suggest, other than trying other versions of FF, or resetting it now and then.


Return to “Testing & Debugging”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest