Twilight Forums

Idle chat for wannabe heroes
It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:57 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 353 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 7:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:13 pm
Posts: 1034
Location: RP Channel... we have cake!!
Doc: After having the issue with the HP/PP script and installing the one you posted right above me, the adventure script stopped functioning

_________________
Image
Top 10 on the Total Post list


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Posts: 1825
Location: Florida
Currently, if you have the most recent version of the script, turning off the hp/pp bar script will make it work. Although, I have experienced problems with attack strategies occasionally, but if you're just using one item or attacking only, should work fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:54 am
Posts: 732
First, good idea on the MD script. I like it very much.

Second, can you elaborate on the difference between the 2.1 and 3.0 versions of the a-a script? Does any of them require anything else installed now? Your script page isn't clear about it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 11:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4549
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
So... anybody wanna write up a tabbed chat script?

_________________
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4549
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Pretty much, yeah. I don't have a link handy, but there was one written for KoL that actually works pretty well, even though I'm sure it's stupidly complicated.

_________________
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Posts: 1825
Location: Florida
I suppose you could put radios to choose slot 1 or 2, and do a remote grab for the item names to display next to the boxes?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4265
That sounds like a very bad sort of script to run, if it takes that long, it's probably hammering on the server pretty hard most of the time. Not sure that's the most healthy approach.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:54 am
Posts: 732
Ryme wrote:
That sounds like a very bad sort of script to run, if it takes that long, it's probably hammering on the server pretty hard most of the time. Not sure that's the most healthy approach.

I know that I am not going to run this script since it would hit the server 600 times in a row. And then I'll have to take the items out, another 600.
A much healthier approach might be to implement it with a single server hit which would store everything/take everything out. That is, if anyone is interested in this functionality.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Posts: 1825
Location: Florida
Actually, it'd still be a huge hit to the database. Less on the server itself because you're only making one request, but the database gets bashed either way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:05 pm
Posts: 105
Location: The Galleria shops
ok so i recently got my lazy ass to start using GM
(wow that sounds so wierd, there's a word for what i just did there, oxymoron?)

anyway my question is
where are you PUTTING all these scripts and where do i GET them

also for some reason the AA script doesnt work for me anymore. it did two days ago, but now it just runs a single action and stops

_________________
=D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:54 am
Posts: 732
the SUPERnaturalist wrote:
ok so i recently got my lazy ass to start using GM
(wow that sounds so wierd, there's a word for what i just did there, oxymoron?)

anyway my question is
where are you PUTTING all these scripts and where do i GET them

also for some reason the AA script doesnt work for me anymore. it did two days ago, but now it just runs a single action and stops


Each developer of scripts puts them where they choose. Some have their own site, some use http://userscripts.org/.
You get them from the place the developer points you to. There is a list maintained at the wiki which includes the locations of scripts.

As for AA not working, you will have to be more specific. What version are you using? What are the symptoms?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 9:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Posts: 1825
Location: Florida
This isn't technically a bug, but I didn't expect it, and I figure it's unwanted. I needed to use two items before my normal routine on one of the S7G robots, so I used them, then clicked to use my normal strategy. Instead of 3 TNT, deck, clamp, letter, it went 1 TNT, deck, clamp, letter. And I didn't hit stop fast enough to keep the thing from killing me >.> The round count increments because the page reloads whether the script does something or you do it manually, and it gets the action from that number. A quick-hack solution would be to just set the round count to zero when you click to use a strategy, but I'm not sure if there's anything that could mess up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:05 pm
Posts: 105
Location: The Galleria shops
ok so current symptoms showing are:

AA chooses to skip noncombats, but stops during combat after making a single move
i have full hp/pp and nothing's wrong with that

and it's working every OTHER day somehow, which is amazingly funky.
i'm thinking it's less of a script issue than probably my computer having funky registry values or something, because facebook recently started to freeze on me and also my computer's making funny sounds.. :\

_________________
=D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 3:17 pm
Posts: 7
the SUPERnaturalist wrote:
ok so current symptoms showing are:

AA chooses to skip noncombats, but stops during combat after making a single move
i have full hp/pp and nothing's wrong with that

and it's working every OTHER day somehow, which is amazingly funky.
i'm thinking it's less of a script issue than probably my computer having funky registry values or something, because facebook recently started to freeze on me and also my computer's making funny sounds.. :\


That sounds like a hardware issue, I'd make sure your fan is spinning properly. Might want to run some memory tests too.

_________________
foo(bar(baz(fum())));


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:05 pm
Posts: 105
Location: The Galleria shops
ok yea so i have a 1.5TB harddrive that wasnt plugged in properly <_<

_________________
=D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Posts: 1825
Location: Florida
That's odd. I can't see why it'd only do that the first time... Unless, when it tries to replace the number, it hasn't stored 40 yet... So it defaults to 0, but, maybe heather has it concatenation instead of replacing? I have no idea why, but :/ Not updating yet because I'm lazy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 1350
How do we change the color on the HP/PP Status script? The black numbers and border don't work very well at all with a black background.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Posts: 1825
Location: Florida
I've added a script to the wiki that removes the run away button, to prevent you from accidentally running from a battle. You can find it here: http://www.soulraver.net/running_is_for_wimps.user.js. I've tested it with a pretty recent (not newest) version of the A-A script v3, and there was no conflict. It shouldn't interfere with A-A v2 or any future A-A v3 updates, either, as far as I can tell.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Greasemonkey
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:42 am
Posts: 548
I think it's time to move to a new GreaseMonkey thread on the forums - relink all the active scripts into the first post and move on from there.

At this point - the active vs. non-active scripts in this thread are more than most of the members can dig through and understand.

_________________
==
insert clever .sig file here
==


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 353 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group