Greasemonkey

Talk about the game. What game? The game with the power? What power? The power of ... aw, skip it.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Carygon Nijax
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:13 pm
Location: RP Channel... we have cake!!
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Carygon Nijax » Sat Nov 28, 2009 7:58 am

Doc: After having the issue with the HP/PP script and installing the one you posted right above me, the adventure script stopped functioning
Image
Top 10 on the Total Post list

Satan
Posts: 1855
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Satan » Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:38 pm

Currently, if you have the most recent version of the script, turning off the hp/pp bar script will make it work. Although, I have experienced problems with attack strategies occasionally, but if you're just using one item or attacking only, should work fine.

Muhandes
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Muhandes » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:29 pm

First, good idea on the MD script. I like it very much.

Second, can you elaborate on the difference between the 2.1 and 3.0 versions of the a-a script? Does any of them require anything else installed now? Your script page isn't clear about it.

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4801
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Cristiona » Fri Dec 04, 2009 11:56 pm

So... anybody wanna write up a tabbed chat script?
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4801
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Cristiona » Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:52 pm

Pretty much, yeah. I don't have a link handy, but there was one written for KoL that actually works pretty well, even though I'm sure it's stupidly complicated.
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"

Satan
Posts: 1855
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Satan » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:38 pm

I suppose you could put radios to choose slot 1 or 2, and do a remote grab for the item names to display next to the boxes?

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Ryme » Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:42 pm

That sounds like a very bad sort of script to run, if it takes that long, it's probably hammering on the server pretty hard most of the time. Not sure that's the most healthy approach.

Muhandes
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Muhandes » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:34 am

Ryme wrote:That sounds like a very bad sort of script to run, if it takes that long, it's probably hammering on the server pretty hard most of the time. Not sure that's the most healthy approach.

I know that I am not going to run this script since it would hit the server 600 times in a row. And then I'll have to take the items out, another 600.
A much healthier approach might be to implement it with a single server hit which would store everything/take everything out. That is, if anyone is interested in this functionality.

Satan
Posts: 1855
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Satan » Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:07 pm

Actually, it'd still be a huge hit to the database. Less on the server itself because you're only making one request, but the database gets bashed either way.

the SUPERnaturalist
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:05 pm
Location: The Galleria shops
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby the SUPERnaturalist » Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:40 pm

ok so i recently got my lazy ass to start using GM
(wow that sounds so wierd, there's a word for what i just did there, oxymoron?)

anyway my question is
where are you PUTTING all these scripts and where do i GET them

also for some reason the AA script doesnt work for me anymore. it did two days ago, but now it just runs a single action and stops
=D

Muhandes
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Muhandes » Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:35 pm

the SUPERnaturalist wrote:ok so i recently got my lazy ass to start using GM
(wow that sounds so wierd, there's a word for what i just did there, oxymoron?)

anyway my question is
where are you PUTTING all these scripts and where do i GET them

also for some reason the AA script doesnt work for me anymore. it did two days ago, but now it just runs a single action and stops


Each developer of scripts puts them where they choose. Some have their own site, some use http://userscripts.org/.
You get them from the place the developer points you to. There is a list maintained at the wiki which includes the locations of scripts.

As for AA not working, you will have to be more specific. What version are you using? What are the symptoms?

Satan
Posts: 1855
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Satan » Sat Dec 19, 2009 9:08 pm

This isn't technically a bug, but I didn't expect it, and I figure it's unwanted. I needed to use two items before my normal routine on one of the S7G robots, so I used them, then clicked to use my normal strategy. Instead of 3 TNT, deck, clamp, letter, it went 1 TNT, deck, clamp, letter. And I didn't hit stop fast enough to keep the thing from killing me >.> The round count increments because the page reloads whether the script does something or you do it manually, and it gets the action from that number. A quick-hack solution would be to just set the round count to zero when you click to use a strategy, but I'm not sure if there's anything that could mess up.

the SUPERnaturalist
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:05 pm
Location: The Galleria shops
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby the SUPERnaturalist » Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:20 pm

ok so current symptoms showing are:

AA chooses to skip noncombats, but stops during combat after making a single move
i have full hp/pp and nothing's wrong with that

and it's working every OTHER day somehow, which is amazingly funky.
i'm thinking it's less of a script issue than probably my computer having funky registry values or something, because facebook recently started to freeze on me and also my computer's making funny sounds.. :\
=D

bazfum
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby bazfum » Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:32 pm

the SUPERnaturalist wrote:ok so current symptoms showing are:

AA chooses to skip noncombats, but stops during combat after making a single move
i have full hp/pp and nothing's wrong with that

and it's working every OTHER day somehow, which is amazingly funky.
i'm thinking it's less of a script issue than probably my computer having funky registry values or something, because facebook recently started to freeze on me and also my computer's making funny sounds.. :\


That sounds like a hardware issue, I'd make sure your fan is spinning properly. Might want to run some memory tests too.
foo(bar(baz(fum())));

the SUPERnaturalist
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:05 pm
Location: The Galleria shops
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby the SUPERnaturalist » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:27 pm

ok yea so i have a 1.5TB harddrive that wasnt plugged in properly <_<
=D

Satan
Posts: 1855
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Satan » Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:42 am

That's odd. I can't see why it'd only do that the first time... Unless, when it tries to replace the number, it hasn't stored 40 yet... So it defaults to 0, but, maybe heather has it concatenation instead of replacing? I have no idea why, but :/ Not updating yet because I'm lazy.

Harry Dresden
Posts: 1395
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Harry Dresden » Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:58 pm

How do we change the color on the HP/PP Status script? The black numbers and border don't work very well at all with a black background.

Satan
Posts: 1855
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:29 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby Satan » Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:13 pm

I've added a script to the wiki that removes the run away button, to prevent you from accidentally running from a battle. You can find it here: http://www.soulraver.net/running_is_for_wimps.user.js. I've tested it with a pretty recent (not newest) version of the A-A script v3, and there was no conflict. It shouldn't interfere with A-A v2 or any future A-A v3 updates, either, as far as I can tell.

malk-a-mite
Posts: 548
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:42 am
Contact:

Re: Greasemonkey

Postby malk-a-mite » Mon Dec 28, 2009 11:07 pm

I think it's time to move to a new GreaseMonkey thread on the forums - relink all the active scripts into the first post and move on from there.

At this point - the active vs. non-active scripts in this thread are more than most of the members can dig through and understand.
==
insert clever .sig file here
==


Return to “Gameplay & Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests