Twilight Forums

Idle chat for wannabe heroes
It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:27 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 227 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Minor Bugs
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
Minor bugs should be reported here. This is something more serious than a spelling error, but not so serious it breaks the game. Please note that serious bugs should NOT be listed in public--please report them in game.

Note that this policy may change later, if this system becomes awkward or sharing bugs in public causes problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 168
The link after you finish the University quest? It says Patrol again at A Riot or something like that, and leads back to the rave.

Should be fixed.

_________________
Have a nice day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 168
So I finished the University quest. Isn't there supposed to be a time-related reward, too? Because that was two days ago I finished the quest, and no book.

_________________
Have a nice day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4464
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
IcyFreak wrote:
So I finished the University quest. Isn't there supposed to be a time-related reward, too? Because that was two days ago I finished the quest, and no book.
The arrival of that reward is always weird. This time around I received the book without getting the notice of a new message. Checking your messages anyway might get you the reward, even though it sounds like a bug that needs to be fixed.



Prestige wrote:
<stuff about bind mender>
Oddly enough, I was wearing my sandals when the quest reset, I managed to keep them, so I never ran into the third sand adventure.

_________________
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
The timing of the riot reward is a little odd -- you've got to visit the right place to trigger it and be the right level. May not be that intuitive.... or may be broken.

I'll definitely check the maze thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
oh, yeah, I forgot to delete them. That would definitely allow you to skip things. Completely spaced on that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4464
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
On the plus side, it didn't double up, so I don't have two of them.

_________________
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:41 am
Posts: 433
Yeah, I noticed the same kinda thing when I buy items from the black market. The pop-up gives the "OMFG y r u trying to hax0r item ids?" message.

This may have been fixed sometime; I don't remember the last time I checked. It was such a big deal that I didn't bother to say anything until now.

Black market popups should be working now.

_________________
Jesus (#229) | Solitude (#257)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 168
If you don't have a computer, but use a piece of software, it disappears from your inventory anyway. It'll show up if you install a computer, though. So it's not so much a bug, but it'll probably get repeatedly reported because it looks so much like one.

Is there a way to uninstall a computer once you've installed it?

_________________
Have a nice day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 477
Location: Also Through The Dimensional Gate
Eh, here goes:

The setup -

have bard's play
have not fought bard
cannot use anymore turns

When I go and try to use the bard's play anyway, and then hit the keep talking button, it goes to the can't fight, gotta work page like it should. But then, it gets stuck on that page - no matter what link you click on, the same can't fight, gotta work page keeps coming up. Logging out and in seems to fix the problem, but it shouldn't be happening in the first place.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
Fixed a couple of the items above, I'm in red. Will keep working on the others.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
Smoot wrote:
Yeah I did all the quests before the beta and I'm just now playing the game and it appears that all my quests got reset. So doing the first quest again and I complete it only to have blank text in my log now for current quests and it appears it won't let me proceed.

Bug?

EDIT: It appears that there's no message when you get the officer out of the hospital in your journal.


I'm not getting any weird results when I test this. Did it get sorted out? Anybody else run into anything like this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
Bard's play bug fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Passable Pilot's skill description page is blank.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
Should be fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 9:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4464
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Ryme wrote:
I'm not getting any weird results when I test this. Did it get sorted out? Anybody else run into anything like this?
I tried to duplicate this.

Adventure until I found Rand.
Check Journal (hint for where to find him)
Go there (given arsonist quest)
Check Journal (Current lists Arsonist, completed lists nothing)
Bust arsonist
Check Journal (Current is blank, completed lists post-Rand/post-arsonist info)
New area unlocked for further quests

Everything looks right to me. Sounds like Smoot just got caught in a hiccup. The character I tested with hadn't logged on since Beta landed.

_________________
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 477
Location: Also Through The Dimensional Gate
Yeah, I think that has been brought up before. A similiar thing happens with any other program you try to use. Once you install a computer, the program(s) will be available for use.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 517
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
The "view" button doesn't seem to work at all in the auction house when looking at auctions.

Also, should you be able to use two of the same accesories? I'm assuming the answer is no.

_________________
TheK3vin- #325

http://soundcloud.com/thek3vin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:29 pm
Posts: 780
Location: The Wild West
TheK3vin wrote:
Also, should you be able to use two of the same accesories? I'm assuming the answer is no.
Some specifically say in the description that you can.

_________________
<==
Well, I've got a hat!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 517
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
I've only seen this happen twice, but occasionaly in chat for whatever reason you'll say something and someone else's name will appear in front of yours. Example:
Therum: TheK3vin: One more memory tube before I get my first computer...
Not a huge problem, obviously, but an odd one.

_________________
TheK3vin- #325

http://soundcloud.com/thek3vin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Posts: 168
Yeah, that's been mentioned. In a bit more detail than that, actually. Let's leave bad enough alone until it gets fixed.

_________________
Have a nice day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:10 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
It's kind of an oversight that the hospital doesn't perform the stitches. Besides time there is one other way to treat them right now, but the hospital will in the future. Not a bug so much, just unimplemented.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 9:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 517
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Turns out it doesn't, Turkish hackers really did hack the chat.

_________________
TheK3vin- #325

http://soundcloud.com/thek3vin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Damn straight I do. I love that album to death.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:59 am
Posts: 21
Since the move to the new servers, none of the popups work for me -- the joke dictionary thing, item descriptions, pretty much everything.

Did you have maybe an absolute path to a javascript include that needs to be changed now, or something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4248
I think I just found the problem. Let me know if it starts working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:59 am
Posts: 21
Looks good now. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 227 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group