Minor Bugs

For to fix what's broke, and improve what ain't. Or something thereabouts.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Minor Bugs

Postby Ryme » Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:33 pm

Minor bugs should be reported here. This is something more serious than a spelling error, but not so serious it breaks the game. Please note that serious bugs should NOT be listed in public--please report them in game.

Note that this policy may change later, if this system becomes awkward or sharing bugs in public causes problems.

User avatar
IcyFreak
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Contact:

Postby IcyFreak » Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:15 am

The link after you finish the University quest? It says Patrol again at A Riot or something like that, and leads back to the rave.

Should be fixed.
Have a nice day.

User avatar
IcyFreak
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Contact:

Postby IcyFreak » Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:55 pm

So I finished the University quest. Isn't there supposed to be a time-related reward, too? Because that was two days ago I finished the quest, and no book.
Have a nice day.

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4789
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:49 pm

IcyFreak wrote:So I finished the University quest. Isn't there supposed to be a time-related reward, too? Because that was two days ago I finished the quest, and no book.
The arrival of that reward is always weird. This time around I received the book without getting the notice of a new message. Checking your messages anyway might get you the reward, even though it sounds like a bug that needs to be fixed.



Prestige wrote:<stuff about bind mender>
Oddly enough, I was wearing my sandals when the quest reset, I managed to keep them, so I never ran into the third sand adventure.
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:01 pm

The timing of the riot reward is a little odd -- you've got to visit the right place to trigger it and be the right level. May not be that intuitive.... or may be broken.

I'll definitely check the maze thing.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:19 pm

oh, yeah, I forgot to delete them. That would definitely allow you to skip things. Completely spaced on that.

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4789
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:49 am

On the plus side, it didn't double up, so I don't have two of them.
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"

User avatar
Jesus
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:41 am
Contact:

Postby Jesus » Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:45 pm

Yeah, I noticed the same kinda thing when I buy items from the black market. The pop-up gives the "OMFG y r u trying to hax0r item ids?" message.

This may have been fixed sometime; I don't remember the last time I checked. It was such a big deal that I didn't bother to say anything until now.

Black market popups should be working now.
Jesus (#229) | Solitude (#257)

User avatar
IcyFreak
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Contact:

Postby IcyFreak » Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:04 am

If you don't have a computer, but use a piece of software, it disappears from your inventory anyway. It'll show up if you install a computer, though. So it's not so much a bug, but it'll probably get repeatedly reported because it looks so much like one.

Is there a way to uninstall a computer once you've installed it?
Have a nice day.

User avatar
neocamp22
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: Also Through The Dimensional Gate
Contact:

Postby neocamp22 » Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:04 pm

Eh, here goes:

The setup -

have bard's play
have not fought bard
cannot use anymore turns

When I go and try to use the bard's play anyway, and then hit the keep talking button, it goes to the can't fight, gotta work page like it should. But then, it gets stuck on that page - no matter what link you click on, the same can't fight, gotta work page keeps coming up. Logging out and in seems to fix the problem, but it shouldn't be happening in the first place.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:57 pm

Fixed a couple of the items above, I'm in red. Will keep working on the others.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:54 pm

Smoot wrote:Yeah I did all the quests before the beta and I'm just now playing the game and it appears that all my quests got reset. So doing the first quest again and I complete it only to have blank text in my log now for current quests and it appears it won't let me proceed.

Bug?

EDIT: It appears that there's no message when you get the officer out of the hospital in your journal.


I'm not getting any weird results when I test this. Did it get sorted out? Anybody else run into anything like this?

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:59 pm

Bard's play bug fixed.

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:09 pm

Passable Pilot's skill description page is blank.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:11 pm

Should be fixed.

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4789
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Sun Nov 04, 2007 9:56 pm

Ryme wrote:I'm not getting any weird results when I test this. Did it get sorted out? Anybody else run into anything like this?
I tried to duplicate this.

Adventure until I found Rand.
Check Journal (hint for where to find him)
Go there (given arsonist quest)
Check Journal (Current lists Arsonist, completed lists nothing)
Bust arsonist
Check Journal (Current is blank, completed lists post-Rand/post-arsonist info)
New area unlocked for further quests

Everything looks right to me. Sounds like Smoot just got caught in a hiccup. The character I tested with hadn't logged on since Beta landed.
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"

User avatar
neocamp22
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: Also Through The Dimensional Gate
Contact:

Postby neocamp22 » Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:36 pm

Yeah, I think that has been brought up before. A similiar thing happens with any other program you try to use. Once you install a computer, the program(s) will be available for use.

User avatar
TheK3vin
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Contact:

Postby TheK3vin » Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:58 pm

The "view" button doesn't seem to work at all in the auction house when looking at auctions.

Also, should you be able to use two of the same accesories? I'm assuming the answer is no.

User avatar
Olaf
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: The Wild West
Contact:

Postby Olaf » Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:04 pm

TheK3vin wrote:Also, should you be able to use two of the same accesories? I'm assuming the answer is no.
Some specifically say in the description that you can.
<==
Well, I've got a hat!

User avatar
TheK3vin
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Contact:

Postby TheK3vin » Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:32 pm

I've only seen this happen twice, but occasionaly in chat for whatever reason you'll say something and someone else's name will appear in front of yours. Example:
Therum: TheK3vin: One more memory tube before I get my first computer...
Not a huge problem, obviously, but an odd one.

User avatar
IcyFreak
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:48 pm
Contact:

Postby IcyFreak » Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:41 am

Yeah, that's been mentioned. In a bit more detail than that, actually. Let's leave bad enough alone until it gets fixed.
Have a nice day.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:10 am

It's kind of an oversight that the hospital doesn't perform the stitches. Besides time there is one other way to treat them right now, but the hospital will in the future. Not a bug so much, just unimplemented.

User avatar
TheK3vin
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Contact:

Postby TheK3vin » Thu Nov 08, 2007 9:46 pm

Turns out it doesn't, Turkish hackers really did hack the chat.

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:43 pm

Damn straight I do. I love that album to death.

Jick
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:59 am
Contact:

Postby Jick » Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:30 pm

Since the move to the new servers, none of the popups work for me -- the joke dictionary thing, item descriptions, pretty much everything.

Did you have maybe an absolute path to a javascript include that needs to be changed now, or something?

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:21 pm

I think I just found the problem. Let me know if it starts working.

Jick
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:59 am
Contact:

Postby Jick » Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:28 pm

Looks good now. Thanks!


Return to “Testing & Debugging”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest