Twilight Forums

Idle chat for wannabe heroes
It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:37 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 353 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 119
Is there any chance of a script to allow multi-use of a combat skill? In the DDD I have to Stun Gas the robots at least 30 times before they're manageable, it would be great to be able to do it without 30 clicks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 517
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
If you could code it easily, sure. But really it's not hard at all to figure out the syntax of the script and just add and delete items.

_________________
TheK3vin- #325

http://soundcloud.com/thek3vin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4552
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Like K3v said, if it's not too much trouble, that would be pretty awesome. Especially if it was stored per character... >_>

_________________
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4552
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Locations off the top of my head that might be worth adding:

Casino Grounds
City of Lost Robots
Porcelain Bay
Through the Dimensional Gate

_________________
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 517
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
I don't believe it's been updated since the version I have, so how about a better Custom Outfit manager? I understand the problems in coding it, but the current one is quite frankly more trouble than it's worth.

_________________
TheK3vin- #325

http://soundcloud.com/thek3vin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
It is? The times I've used it were pretty good. What gripes, exactly?

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Posts: 517
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Just the way you need to take off and re-equip everything you want in the set, and then save it. Also, it takes a page load to put on each item and yet another to check if you're wearing 2 accessories, and then two page loads to remove them. I guess you can't improve that much with Greasemonkey though.

_________________
TheK3vin- #325

http://soundcloud.com/thek3vin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Anyone up for an auction script? A script where I can do...say...10 auctions of the same kind.

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:24 pm
Posts: 1234
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Any chance of getting a GM Script page in the Wiki?

That would help a lot.

I'd like to get some GM scripts, but I don't feel like sifting through 9 pages to figure out what's the most recent, what they do, etc.


Edit: Nevermind, I have the dumb. There is one: http://th.blandsauce.com/wiki/Greasemonkey

_________________
Image
I've won the 100k DD bet so many times, I should have the title "Mr. Luck"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:44 am
Posts: 284
Ahh nice, thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Can anyone modify Chathzzar's autoadventure script to react based on the critical message from the enemy? That would help me greatly.

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 10:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 119
I hope you mean "easy to modify for someone who knows javascript", I had a look in case I could jerry-rig it like I do with mIRC scripts and eggdrop perl scripts, but soon got as lost as George Bush trying to read a copy of the US constitution. :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 119
ClownHammer wrote:
the last skill ID is repeated until you win or are beat up


That's what made it look a bit complicated to modify to a non-javascripter, some sort of loop would need to be inserted to make it possible to Stun Gas a given number of times then attack normally.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 119
Yay ClownHammer! That will be great! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
O.O

Wow. This is amazing stuff.

Maybe it's better to have this kind of script update from a database?

But that's for a later time, really.

EDIT: Don't think you're missing anything. What the hell was I talking about? >.<

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Last edited by MagiNinjA on Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 119
Thanks for doing all that work, ClownHammer! :)

I tested it out and it worked fine except for running very slowly, even when it's finished stun-gassing and is attacking normally there seemed to be about 1.5 seconds between attacks, which adds up in a hundred-round fight. Any idea what's causing that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 5:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
I honestly don't think having a delay would make things easier. You're giving the server the same amount of hits. I definitely recommend a much smaller round delay time. I'm on the mafia alpha team and I believe they have 0 delays on anything.

Of course, it's all up to Ryme.

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4266
MagiNinjA wrote:
I honestly don't think having a delay would make things easier. You're giving the server the same amount of hits. I definitely recommend a much smaller round delay time. I'm on the mafia alpha team and I believe they have 0 delays on anything.


I don't like the idea of anything automated that doesn't have a little delay. It's not only the number of hits, but the density that can cause problems. If 50 people used an autoattack script in the 2 minutes after rollover, without any delays, it might start to cause problems. When the game is 20 times as big and 1000 people are doing the same thing, it could get messy. I'd rather plan for growth, and playing nice with other players.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
I'd like to request a new script. A macro casting script. So on the Skills page, you'd have a "Macro Manager" with a list of macros. Each macro has a name and can be edited to cast spell X a Y number of times. Down a list. So like:

Code:
Macro List:
My First Macro! [delete]
- Aura: Vim (1)
- Aura: Vigor (20)
- Aura: Vim (2)


Something like that. I need to do better mockups, but the point would be to be able to do a bunch of casts that I normally do on the page in one click. At least after setting it up. Y'know? Ya know.

EDIT: Also, including buffs would be nice.

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Posts: 4266
Wanted to note: I keep getting bug reports that there are two gumball machines in the galleria, and I suspect it's one of the greasemonkey scripts that's doing it. As there's only one instance in the code, something else has to be messing with the display on that page. Might want to keep an eye out for it, and, if it can be narrowed down, fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4552
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
To help narrow it down, I have the galleria displaying properly and have the following TH scripts active:

Stationary Combat Buttons
TH Outfit Manager
TH Choice Selection Saver
TH XP Status
TH Continuous Attack
TH Sell Cube Items

Turning on the TH Nav Screen Script Collection didn't break anything either. I think I'm running just about every script that's around. I believe I'm just missing the various crafting scripts, which shouldn't be messing with Somerset anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:29 pm
Posts: 783
Location: The Wild West
I thought I saw a screenshot posted of 2 machines somewhere, and it was during the quest there, if that helps any. It might show normal when the quest is over.

_________________
<==
Well, I've got a hat!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Posts: 4552
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Yup. It's the quest:

Image

This was done in IE, which can't use Greasemonkey. If you're not familiar, that's when you visit with the Steel Knuckles. That's the only time I got the double image during the quest.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 119
MagiNinjA wrote:
I'd like to request a new script. A macro casting script.


As a stop-gap until such a script exists, you could use iMacros if you're using Firefox. I cast all my buffs in 1 double-click using that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Oooh, that's good. I didn't think of that. An in-game script would be nicer, but that does work. Thanks for the reminder.

Well, it's a take it or leave it script now. :P

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 6:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Posts: 119
Yay, you're welcome! And thanks everyone for not pointing out the redundancy of me saying "if you're using Firefox" in a thread about a Firefox addon. *blush*


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Posts: 1466
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Hmm, something isn't working. Is it just me or is it just an oddity?

My iMacro script casts Vim, Vigor, Keen and Bio 7 times each, but it's only doing Vim and Bio.

Code:
VERSION BUILD=6111228 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
FRAME F=3
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%165
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Cast<SP>Buff
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%151
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Use<SP>Skill
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%162
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Use<SP>Skill
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%158
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Use<SP>Skill


It all seems fairly alright, so it must be some kind of "feature" I'm missing here.

_________________
Image
Vote for TH on global rankings!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 353 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group