Greasemonkey

Talk about the game. What game? The game with the power? What power? The power of ... aw, skip it.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:23 am

Is there any chance of a script to allow multi-use of a combat skill? In the DDD I have to Stun Gas the robots at least 30 times before they're manageable, it would be great to be able to do it without 30 clicks.

User avatar
TheK3vin
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Contact:

Postby TheK3vin » Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:05 pm

If you could code it easily, sure. But really it's not hard at all to figure out the syntax of the script and just add and delete items.

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4796
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:08 pm

Like K3v said, if it's not too much trouble, that would be pretty awesome. Especially if it was stored per character... >_>
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4796
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:21 pm

Locations off the top of my head that might be worth adding:

Casino Grounds
City of Lost Robots
Porcelain Bay
Through the Dimensional Gate
Image
The churches are empty / The priest has gone home / And we are left standing / Together alone
--October Project: "Dark Time"

User avatar
TheK3vin
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Contact:

Postby TheK3vin » Mon Sep 15, 2008 4:29 pm

I don't believe it's been updated since the version I have, so how about a better Custom Outfit manager? I understand the problems in coding it, but the current one is quite frankly more trouble than it's worth.

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:13 pm

It is? The times I've used it were pretty good. What gripes, exactly?

User avatar
TheK3vin
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:54 pm
Location: Where I could swear I left the universe last...
Contact:

Postby TheK3vin » Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:30 pm

Just the way you need to take off and re-equip everything you want in the set, and then save it. Also, it takes a page load to put on each item and yet another to check if you're wearing 2 accessories, and then two page loads to remove them. I guess you can't improve that much with Greasemonkey though.

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:19 am

Anyone up for an auction script? A script where I can do...say...10 auctions of the same kind.

User avatar
Corrupt Shadow
Posts: 1234
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:24 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Contact:

Postby Corrupt Shadow » Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:22 am

Any chance of getting a GM Script page in the Wiki?

That would help a lot.

I'd like to get some GM scripts, but I don't feel like sifting through 9 pages to figure out what's the most recent, what they do, etc.


Edit: Nevermind, I have the dumb. There is one: http://th.blandsauce.com/wiki/Greasemonkey
Image
I've won the 100k DD bet so many times, I should have the title "Mr. Luck"

Strlikecrazy
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:44 am
Contact:

Postby Strlikecrazy » Tue Oct 14, 2008 8:19 am

Ahh nice, thanks :)

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:14 am

Can anyone modify Chathzzar's autoadventure script to react based on the critical message from the enemy? That would help me greatly.

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Sun Nov 23, 2008 10:44 am

I hope you mean "easy to modify for someone who knows javascript", I had a look in case I could jerry-rig it like I do with mIRC scripts and eggdrop perl scripts, but soon got as lost as George Bush trying to read a copy of the US constitution. :?

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:04 am

ClownHammer wrote:the last skill ID is repeated until you win or are beat up


That's what made it look a bit complicated to modify to a non-javascripter, some sort of loop would need to be inserted to make it possible to Stun Gas a given number of times then attack normally.

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:34 am

Yay ClownHammer! That will be great! :)

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:39 pm

O.O

Wow. This is amazing stuff.

Maybe it's better to have this kind of script update from a database?

But that's for a later time, really.

EDIT: Don't think you're missing anything. What the hell was I talking about? >.<
Last edited by MagiNinjA on Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Sun Nov 30, 2008 12:03 pm

Thanks for doing all that work, ClownHammer! :)

I tested it out and it worked fine except for running very slowly, even when it's finished stun-gassing and is attacking normally there seemed to be about 1.5 seconds between attacks, which adds up in a hundred-round fight. Any idea what's causing that?

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Sun Nov 30, 2008 5:23 pm

I honestly don't think having a delay would make things easier. You're giving the server the same amount of hits. I definitely recommend a much smaller round delay time. I'm on the mafia alpha team and I believe they have 0 delays on anything.

Of course, it's all up to Ryme.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:09 pm

MagiNinjA wrote:I honestly don't think having a delay would make things easier. You're giving the server the same amount of hits. I definitely recommend a much smaller round delay time. I'm on the mafia alpha team and I believe they have 0 delays on anything.


I don't like the idea of anything automated that doesn't have a little delay. It's not only the number of hits, but the density that can cause problems. If 50 people used an autoattack script in the 2 minutes after rollover, without any delays, it might start to cause problems. When the game is 20 times as big and 1000 people are doing the same thing, it could get messy. I'd rather plan for growth, and playing nice with other players.

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:47 pm

I'd like to request a new script. A macro casting script. So on the Skills page, you'd have a "Macro Manager" with a list of macros. Each macro has a name and can be edited to cast spell X a Y number of times. Down a list. So like:

Code: Select all

Macro List:
My First Macro! [delete]
- Aura: Vim (1)
- Aura: Vigor (20)
- Aura: Vim (2)


Something like that. I need to do better mockups, but the point would be to be able to do a bunch of casts that I normally do on the page in one click. At least after setting it up. Y'know? Ya know.

EDIT: Also, including buffs would be nice.

User avatar
Ryme
Site Admin
Posts: 4288
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:04 pm
Contact:

Postby Ryme » Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:23 am

Wanted to note: I keep getting bug reports that there are two gumball machines in the galleria, and I suspect it's one of the greasemonkey scripts that's doing it. As there's only one instance in the code, something else has to be messing with the display on that page. Might want to keep an eye out for it, and, if it can be narrowed down, fix it.

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4796
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:47 am

To help narrow it down, I have the galleria displaying properly and have the following TH scripts active:

Stationary Combat Buttons
TH Outfit Manager
TH Choice Selection Saver
TH XP Status
TH Continuous Attack
TH Sell Cube Items

Turning on the TH Nav Screen Script Collection didn't break anything either. I think I'm running just about every script that's around. I believe I'm just missing the various crafting scripts, which shouldn't be messing with Somerset anyway.

User avatar
Olaf
Posts: 821
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:29 pm
Location: The Wild West
Contact:

Postby Olaf » Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:12 am

I thought I saw a screenshot posted of 2 machines somewhere, and it was during the quest there, if that helps any. It might show normal when the quest is over.
<==
Well, I've got a hat!

User avatar
Cristiona
Posts: 4796
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:01 am
Location: the Conservatory with the lead pipe
Contact:

Postby Cristiona » Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:19 am

Yup. It's the quest:

Image

This was done in IE, which can't use Greasemonkey. If you're not familiar, that's when you visit with the Steel Knuckles. That's the only time I got the double image during the quest.

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Sun Jan 11, 2009 6:21 am

MagiNinjA wrote:I'd like to request a new script. A macro casting script.


As a stop-gap until such a script exists, you could use iMacros if you're using Firefox. I cast all my buffs in 1 double-click using that.

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:19 pm

Oooh, that's good. I didn't think of that. An in-game script would be nicer, but that does work. Thanks for the reminder.

Well, it's a take it or leave it script now. :P

User avatar
Hannahmaus
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:28 am
Contact:

Postby Hannahmaus » Mon Jan 12, 2009 6:06 am

Yay, you're welcome! And thanks everyone for not pointing out the redundancy of me saying "if you're using Firefox" in a thread about a Firefox addon. *blush*

User avatar
MagiNinjA
Posts: 1466
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Berkeley when at school, San Diego when at home
Contact:

Postby MagiNinjA » Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:47 am

Hmm, something isn't working. Is it just me or is it just an oddity?

My iMacro script casts Vim, Vigor, Keen and Bio 7 times each, but it's only doing Vim and Bio.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6111228 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
FRAME F=3
TAG POS=2 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%165
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Cast<SP>Buff
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%151
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Use<SP>Skill
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%162
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Use<SP>Skill
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:whichskill_cast CONTENT=%158
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=NAME:numtimes CONTENT=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://twilightheroes.com/skills.php ATTR=VALUE:Use<SP>Skill


It all seems fairly alright, so it must be some kind of "feature" I'm missing here.


Return to “Gameplay & Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests